Sect. Tournament: Div. III - Rootstown Rootstown High School, Rootstown, OH February 25, 2017 |
| Team | Score | |
---|
1. | Tuslaw | 294.5 | | 2. | Rootstown | 227.0 | | 3. | Col. Crestview | 112.0 | | 4. | Waterloo | 105.0 | | 5. | Liberty | 100.5 | | 6. | Columbiana | 96.0 | | 7. | Jackson-Milton | 81.5 | | 8. | Fairless | 67.0 | | 9. | Sal. Southern | 52.0 | | 10. | South Range | 51.0 | | 11. | Canton C.C. | 36.0 | | 12. | N. Mid. Springfield | 31.0 | | 13. | Wellsville | 30.0 | | 14. | B.C. Western Reserve | 6.0 | | |
|
| | | Score |
---|
First Place |
106 | Kyle Keenan (South Range) dec. Jacob `Boot` Kuhlins (Tuslaw) | | 8-6 |
113 | Joe Gabbard (Tuslaw) maj. dec. Ben Ruegg (Fairless) | | md13-5 |
120 | Dalton Leightner (Rootstown) dec. Brier Marthey (Tuslaw) | | 3-0 |
126 | Niko Chilson (Rootstown) pin Connor Brennan (Tuslaw) | | 0:55 |
132 | Brad Trescott (Rootstown) dec. Isaac Elliott (Tuslaw) | | 3-2 |
138 | Luke Ezzo (Canton C.C.) dec. Brennan Shirley (Tuslaw) | | 6-4 |
145 | Kyle Ryder (Tuslaw) pin Trent Duvall (Rootstown) | | 1:58 |
152 | Stephen Skeens (Tuslaw) maj. dec. Nathan Zurzolo (Rootstown) | | md11-1 |
160 | Luke Sorboro (Rootstown) dec. Elvis Conkle (Tuslaw) | | 8-3 |
170 | Chris Langguth (Rootstown) pin Nathan Whitehead (Columbiana) | | 5:46 |
182 | Nick Shephard (Fairless) maj. dec. Caleb Rupert (Columbiana) | | md13-3 |
195 | Logan Hall (Tuslaw) dec. Will Bolanz (Waterloo) | | 4-0 |
220 | Ryan Boyle (Rootstown) dec. Crawford Hamrick (Tuslaw) | | 11-7 |
285 | Tim Davin (Columbiana) pin Brayden Phillips (Tuslaw) | | 1:25 |
|
Third Place |
106 | Deagan Foster (Waterloo) pin Kyle Stephon (Fairless) | | 2:10 |
113 | Jeremy Seka (Jackson-Milton) pin Jason Tice (Wellsville) | | 0:28 |
120 | Derik Houser (Col. Crestview) dec. Nicholas Cianciola (Canton C.C.) | | 1-0 |
126 | Daulton Metheney (Waterloo) dec. Ryan Staton (Jackson-Milton) | | 11-9 |
132 | Andrew Hardenbrook (Col. Crestview) dec. Anthony Pizzuto (Jackson-Milton) | | 8-4 |
138 | Tyler Jenkins (Rootstown) forfeit Morgan Weinreber (Liberty) | | Forfeit |
145 | Mouad Elouaddi (Liberty) pin Jacob Dean (Col. Crestview) | | 2:12 |
152 | Nick Vergallito (Jackson-Milton) maj. dec. Dylan Metheney (Waterloo) | | md9-0 |
160 | Zion Matlock (Liberty) pin Latrell Crute (Sal. Southern) | | 2:26 |
170 | Jake Loar (Tuslaw) dec. Nick Scarl (Jackson-Milton) | | 2-0 |
182 | Codie Powell (Tuslaw) pin Daniel Morgan (Col. Crestview) | | 2:48 |
195 | Anthony Czap (South Range) dec. Brock Schlueter (Columbiana) | | 7-0 |
220 | Landon Talbert (Col. Crestview) pin Ryan Thompson (N. Mid. Springfield) | | 2:16 |
285 | Spencer Schmucker (Waterloo) dec. Jimmy Goforth (Rootstown) | | 3-1 |
|
Fifth Place |
106 | Jordan McFadden (Liberty) tech. fall Cameron Wolfe (Col. Crestview) | | tf19-3 |
113 | Brad Bragg (Waterloo) pin Christian Kijowski (Liberty) | | 4:02 |
120 | Hunter Nitzsky (Jackson-Milton) pin Nick Martinelli (B.C. Western Reserve) | | 4:57 |
126 | Roy Wonner (Col. Crestview) pin Dyllon Millhoan (Sal. Southern) | | 3:50 |
132 | James Mortimer (Liberty) pin Alex August (Sal. Southern) | | 3:47 |
138 | Kyle DeBucci (N. Mid. Springfield) def. Chance Burkett (Wellsville) | | Default |
145 | Devon Dillon (South Range) pin Xavier Ascarrunz (Waterloo) | | 0:48 |
152 | Kyle Hart (Col. Crestview) pin James Zimbardi (Liberty) | | 1:26 |
160 | Vince Vivo (Columbiana) pin Manny Netzly (Fairless) | | 1:40 |
170 | Cole Hurd (Waterloo) pin Micah Schwartzentraub (Fairless) | | 2:18 |
182 | John Spivey (Liberty) dec. Austin Carter (Wellsville) | | 3-0 |
195 | Matt Paxson (Sal. Southern) disq. Chris Edmonds (Liberty) | | Disq |
220 | Shane Moore (Columbiana) dec. Devon Little (Sal. Southern) | | 3-1 |
285 | Zack Almy (Sal. Southern) pin Simi Moananu (Liberty) | | 1:32 |
|
Consolation Semifinal |
106 | Deagan Foster (Waterloo) pin Cameron Wolfe (Col. Crestview) | | 1:30 |
| Kyle Stephon (Fairless) pin Jordan McFadden (Liberty) | | 0:54 |
113 | Jeremy Seka (Jackson-Milton) pin Brad Bragg (Waterloo) | | 2:30 |
| Jason Tice (Wellsville) dec. Christian Kijowski (Liberty) | | 5-0 |
120 | Derik Houser (Col. Crestview) pin Hunter Nitzsky (Jackson-Milton) | | 2:37 |
| Nicholas Cianciola (Canton C.C.) pin Nick Martinelli (B.C. Western Reserve) | | 2:03 |
126 | Ryan Staton (Jackson-Milton) dec. Dyllon Millhoan (Sal. Southern) | | 5-2 |
| Daulton Metheney (Waterloo) pin Roy Wonner (Col. Crestview) | | 2:56 |
132 | Anthony Pizzuto (Jackson-Milton) dec. James Mortimer (Liberty) | | 5-0 |
| Andrew Hardenbrook (Col. Crestview) pin Alex August (Sal. Southern) | | 0:52 |
138 | Tyler Jenkins (Rootstown) tech. fall Kyle DeBucci (N. Mid. Springfield) | | tf15-0 |
| Morgan Weinreber (Liberty) pin Chance Burkett (Wellsville) | | 3:26 |
145 | Jacob Dean (Col. Crestview) pin Xavier Ascarrunz (Waterloo) | | 2:22 |
| Mouad Elouaddi (Liberty) pin Devon Dillon (South Range) | | 1:20 |
152 | Dylan Metheney (Waterloo) dec. James Zimbardi (Liberty) | | 5-1 |
| Nick Vergallito (Jackson-Milton) dec. Kyle Hart (Col. Crestview) | | 9-4 |
160 | Zion Matlock (Liberty) pin Manny Netzly (Fairless) | | 3:21 |
| Latrell Crute (Sal. Southern) pin Vince Vivo (Columbiana) | | 0:49 |
170 | Nick Scarl (Jackson-Milton) dec. Cole Hurd (Waterloo) | | 2-0 |
| Jake Loar (Tuslaw) pin Micah Schwartzentraub (Fairless) | | 2:20 |
182 | Daniel Morgan (Col. Crestview) pin Austin Carter (Wellsville) | | 2:19 |
| Codie Powell (Tuslaw) dec. John Spivey (Liberty) | | 7-2 |
195 | Anthony Czap (South Range) pin Matt Paxson (Sal. Southern) | | 2:54 |
| Brock Schlueter (Columbiana) disq. Chris Edmonds (Liberty) | | Disq |
220 | Landon Talbert (Col. Crestview) pin Shane Moore (Columbiana) | | 1:50 |
| Ryan Thompson (N. Mid. Springfield) pin Devon Little (Sal. Southern) | | 2:25 |
285 | Spencer Schmucker (Waterloo) pin Simi Moananu (Liberty) | | 1:24 |
| Jimmy Goforth (Rootstown) pin Zack Almy (Sal. Southern) | | 2:38 |
|
Third Consolation |
106 | Cameron Wolfe (Col. Crestview) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
| Jordan McFadden (Liberty) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
113 | Jeremy Seka (Jackson-Milton) pin Josh Pittman (Col. Crestview) | | 0:40 |
| Christian Kijowski (Liberty) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
120 | Hunter Nitzsky (Jackson-Milton) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
| Nick Martinelli (B.C. Western Reserve) pin Ben Sattler (Liberty) | | 3:54 |
126 | Dyllon Millhoan (Sal. Southern) pin Joey Bable (Columbiana) | | 3:42 |
| Roy Wonner (Col. Crestview) pin Vince Pyne (Fairless) | | 0:53 |
132 | James Mortimer (Liberty) pin Richard Valentine (Fairless) | | 2:27 |
| Alex August (Sal. Southern) pin Michael Harmon (B.C. Western Reserve) | | 0:11 |
138 | Kyle DeBucci (N. Mid. Springfield) pin Isaac Ricketts (Col. Crestview) | | 1:53 |
| Chance Burkett (Wellsville) dec. Robert Frank (Sal. Southern) | | 4-1 |
145 | Xavier Ascarrunz (Waterloo) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
| Devon Dillon (South Range) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
152 | Dylan Metheney (Waterloo) pin Seth Kerner (Wellsville) | | 2:43 |
| Kyle Hart (Col. Crestview) dec. Jack Carney (Columbiana) | | 6-5 |
160 | Manny Netzly (Fairless) dec. Cade Holmes (South Range) | | 13-11 SV |
| Vince Vivo (Columbiana) pin Haden Youngblood (Waterloo) | | 1:53 |
170 | Cole Hurd (Waterloo) pin Kaleb Merrick-Neff (Liberty) | | 2:45 |
| Micah Schwartzentraub (Fairless) forfeit Dakota Stratton (Col. Crestview) | | Forfeit |
182 | Austin Carter (Wellsville) pin Nathan Shaffer (B.C. Western Reserve) | | 2:00 |
| John Spivey (Liberty) maj. dec. Kuma Lor (Waterloo) | | md10-2 |
195 | Matt Paxson (Sal. Southern) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
| Brock Schlueter (Columbiana) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
220 | Shane Moore (Columbiana) pin Matt Belaney (South Range) | | 2:23 |
| Devon Little (Sal. Southern) dec. Mohanned Yusuf (Liberty) | | 8-3 |
285 | Simi Moananu (Liberty) pin Rob Hively (B.C. Western Reserve) | | 0:40 |
| Zack Almy (Sal. Southern) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
|
Semifinal |
106 | Jacob `Boot` Kuhlins (Tuslaw) pin* Deagan Foster (Waterloo) | | 1:18 |
| Kyle Keenan (South Range) pin Kyle Stephon (Fairless) | | 3:21 |
113 | Ben Ruegg (Fairless) pin Brad Bragg (Waterloo) | | 1:12 |
| Joe Gabbard (Tuslaw) maj. dec. Jason Tice (Wellsville) | | md9-0 |
120 | Dalton Leightner (Rootstown) tech. fall Derik Houser (Col. Crestview) | | tf15-0 |
| Brier Marthey (Tuslaw) dec. Nicholas Cianciola (Canton C.C.) | | 3-1 SV |
126 | Niko Chilson (Rootstown) pin Ryan Staton (Jackson-Milton) | | 3:26 |
| Connor Brennan (Tuslaw) pin Daulton Metheney (Waterloo) | | 0:28 |
132 | Isaac Elliott (Tuslaw) pin Anthony Pizzuto (Jackson-Milton) | | 0:50 |
| Brad Trescott (Rootstown) tech. fall Andrew Hardenbrook (Col. Crestview) | | tf20-4 |
138 | Brennan Shirley (Tuslaw) pin Tyler Jenkins (Rootstown) | | 4:51 |
| Luke Ezzo (Canton C.C.) dec. Morgan Weinreber (Liberty) | | 7-2 |
145 | Trent Duvall (Rootstown) pin* Jacob Dean (Col. Crestview) | | 1:54 |
| Kyle Ryder (Tuslaw) pin Mouad Elouaddi (Liberty) | | 2:59 |
152 | Stephen Skeens (Tuslaw) tech. fall James Zimbardi (Liberty) | | tf15-0 |
| Nathan Zurzolo (Rootstown) dec. Nick Vergallito (Jackson-Milton) | | 9-2 |
160 | Luke Sorboro (Rootstown) maj. dec. Zion Matlock (Liberty) | | md14-6 |
| Elvis Conkle (Tuslaw) pin Latrell Crute (Sal. Southern) | | 1:03 |
170 | Chris Langguth (Rootstown) dec. Nick Scarl (Jackson-Milton) | | 5-1 |
| Nathan Whitehead (Columbiana) dec. Jake Loar (Tuslaw) | | 6-3 |
182 | Nick Shephard (Fairless) pin Daniel Morgan (Col. Crestview) | | 0:37 |
| Caleb Rupert (Columbiana) dec. Codie Powell (Tuslaw) | | 9-3 |
195 | Will Bolanz (Waterloo) pin* Anthony Czap (South Range) | | 0:48 |
| Logan Hall (Tuslaw) maj. dec. Chris Edmonds (Liberty) | | md11-3 |
220 | Ryan Boyle (Rootstown) dec. Landon Talbert (Col. Crestview) | | 12-7 |
| Crawford Hamrick (Tuslaw) pin Ryan Thompson (N. Mid. Springfield) | | 2:53 |
285 | Brayden Phillips (Tuslaw) pin* Spencer Schmucker (Waterloo) | | 2:45 |
| Tim Davin (Columbiana) pin Jimmy Goforth (Rootstown) | | 2:56 |
|
Second Consolation |
126 | Dyllon Millhoan (Sal. Southern) pin Connor Ramsey (Wellsville) | | 3:34 |
132 | Alex August (Sal. Southern) dec. Nicole McMaster (Columbiana) | | 9-2 |
138 | Isaac Ricketts (Col. Crestview) pin Rayce Edwards (Jackson-Milton) | | 1:58 |
| Kyle DeBucci (N. Mid. Springfield) pin Logan Balch (Fairless) | | 1:59 |
| Robert Frank (Sal. Southern) dec. Nicholas Dagnan (B.C. Western Reserve) | | 8-2 |
| Chance Burkett (Wellsville) pin Tyler Ernst (Waterloo) | | 1:52 |
152 | Jack Carney (Columbiana) pin Trevor Wintermantle (Sal. Southern) | | 2:41 |
170 | Kaleb Merrick-Neff (Liberty) pin Nathan Farelli (B.C. Western Reserve) | | 1:39 |
182 | John Spivey (Liberty) pin Joe Fuchs (Canton C.C.) | | 4:47 |
220 | Shane Moore (Columbiana) dec. Luke Bruce (Fairless) | | 10-5 |
| Devon Little (Sal. Southern) pin James Wills (Canton C.C.) | | 1:43 |
| Mohanned Yusuf (Liberty) pin Evan Mitchell (Jackson-Milton) | | 2:19 |
|
Quarterfinal |
106 | Jacob `Boot` Kuhlins (Tuslaw) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
| Deagan Foster (Waterloo) dec. Jordan McFadden (Liberty) | | 4-0 |
| Kyle Stephon (Fairless) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
| Kyle Keenan (South Range) pin Cameron Wolfe (Col. Crestview) | | 0:33 |
113 | Ben Ruegg (Fairless) maj. dec. Christian Kijowski (Liberty) | | md15-1 |
| Brad Bragg (Waterloo) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
| Joe Gabbard (Tuslaw) pin Jeremy Seka (Jackson-Milton) | | 0:52 |
| Jason Tice (Wellsville) pin Josh Pittman (Col. Crestview) | | 0:26 |
120 | Dalton Leightner (Rootstown) pin Nick Martinelli (B.C. Western Reserve) | | 0:43 |
| Derik Houser (Col. Crestview) pin Ben Sattler (Liberty) | | 1:18 |
| Brier Marthey (Tuslaw) pin Hunter Nitzsky (Jackson-Milton) | | 1:44 |
| Nicholas Cianciola (Canton C.C.) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
126 | Niko Chilson (Rootstown) pin* Vince Pyne (Fairless) | | 0:36 |
| Ryan Staton (Jackson-Milton) maj. dec. Roy Wonner (Col. Crestview) | | md11-2 |
| Connor Brennan (Tuslaw) pin* Dyllon Millhoan (Sal. Southern) | | 1:12 |
| Daulton Metheney (Waterloo) pin* Joey Bable (Columbiana) | | 2:37 |
132 | Isaac Elliott (Tuslaw) pin* Michael Harmon (B.C. Western Reserve) | | 0:07 |
| Anthony Pizzuto (Jackson-Milton) pin* Alex August (Sal. Southern) | | 3:19 |
| Andrew Hardenbrook (Col. Crestview) pin James Mortimer (Liberty) | | 3:47 |
| Brad Trescott (Rootstown) pin* Richard Valentine (Fairless) | | 1:59 |
138 | Brennan Shirley (Tuslaw) pin* Chance Burkett (Wellsville) | | 0:47 |
| Tyler Jenkins (Rootstown) pin Robert Frank (Sal. Southern) | | 1:44 |
| Morgan Weinreber (Liberty) pin Kyle DeBucci (N. Mid. Springfield) | | 3:30 |
| Luke Ezzo (Canton C.C.) pin Isaac Ricketts (Col. Crestview) | | 2:37 |
145 | Trent Duvall (Rootstown) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
| Jacob Dean (Col. Crestview) pin Devon Dillon (South Range) | | 1:56 |
| Mouad Elouaddi (Liberty) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
| Kyle Ryder (Tuslaw) pin Xavier Ascarrunz (Waterloo) | | 1:10 |
152 | Stephen Skeens (Tuslaw) pin* Jack Carney (Columbiana) | | 3:02 |
| James Zimbardi (Liberty) dec.* Kyle Hart (Col. Crestview) | | 15-11 |
| Nathan Zurzolo (Rootstown) pin* Seth Kerner (Wellsville) | | 3:49 |
| Nick Vergallito (Jackson-Milton) tech. fall* Dylan Metheney (Waterloo) | | tf15-0 |
160 | Luke Sorboro (Rootstown) pin Haden Youngblood (Waterloo) | | 1:15 |
| Zion Matlock (Liberty) dec. Vince Vivo (Columbiana) | | 8-6 |
| Latrell Crute (Sal. Southern) pin Manny Netzly (Fairless) | | 1:15 |
| Elvis Conkle (Tuslaw) pin Cade Holmes (South Range) | | 0:25 |
170 | Chris Langguth (Rootstown) pin Micah Schwartzentraub (Fairless) | | 1:20 |
| Nick Scarl (Jackson-Milton) dec.* Dakota Stratton (Col. Crestview) | | 4-3 |
| Nathan Whitehead (Columbiana) dec.* Cole Hurd (Waterloo) | | 7-2 |
| Jake Loar (Tuslaw) dec.* Kaleb Merrick-Neff (Liberty) | | 5-1 |
182 | Nick Shephard (Fairless) pin* Kuma Lor (Waterloo) | | 1:04 |
| Daniel Morgan (Col. Crestview) pin* John Spivey (Liberty) | | 1:39 |
| Codie Powell (Tuslaw) pin Austin Carter (Wellsville) | | 1:14 |
| Caleb Rupert (Columbiana) pin* Nathan Shaffer (B.C. Western Reserve) | | 1:24 |
195 | Will Bolanz (Waterloo) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
| Anthony Czap (South Range) pin Brock Schlueter (Columbiana) | | 0:23 |
| Chris Edmonds (Liberty) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
| Logan Hall (Tuslaw) pin Matt Paxson (Sal. Southern) | | 0:40 |
220 | Ryan Boyle (Rootstown) tech. fall Mohanned Yusuf (Liberty) | | tf24-9 |
| Landon Talbert (Col. Crestview) pin* Devon Little (Sal. Southern) | | 3:36 |
| Crawford Hamrick (Tuslaw) pin* Matt Belaney (South Range) | | 0:26 |
| Ryan Thompson (N. Mid. Springfield) pin Shane Moore (Columbiana) | | 3:37 |
285 | Brayden Phillips (Tuslaw) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
| Spencer Schmucker (Waterloo) pin Zack Almy (Sal. Southern) | | 1:37 |
| Jimmy Goforth (Rootstown) pin Simi Moananu (Liberty) | | 1:13 |
| Tim Davin (Columbiana) pin Rob Hively (B.C. Western Reserve) | | 1:24 |
|
First Round |
126 | Ryan Staton (Jackson-Milton) pin Connor Ramsey (Wellsville) | | 1:09 |
132 | Andrew Hardenbrook (Col. Crestview) pin Nicole McMaster (Columbiana) | | 1:25 |
138 | Chance Burkett (Wellsville) pin Rayce Edwards (Jackson-Milton) | | 1:18 |
| Tyler Jenkins (Rootstown) pin Logan Balch (Fairless) | | 1:56 |
| Morgan Weinreber (Liberty) pin Nicholas Dagnan (B.C. Western Reserve) | | 4:53 |
| Luke Ezzo (Canton C.C.) pin Tyler Ernst (Waterloo) | | 0:55 |
152 | Dylan Metheney (Waterloo) pin Trevor Wintermantle (Sal. Southern) | | 4:16 |
170 | Chris Langguth (Rootstown) pin Nathan Farelli (B.C. Western Reserve) | | 1:13 |
182 | Codie Powell (Tuslaw) dec. Joe Fuchs (Canton C.C.) | | 6-1 |
220 | Ryan Boyle (Rootstown) pin Luke Bruce (Fairless) | | 1:19 |
| Matt Belaney (South Range) pin James Wills (Canton C.C.) | | 2:52 |
| Ryan Thompson (N. Mid. Springfield) pin Evan Mitchell (Jackson-Milton) | | 0:22 |
|
TimeStamp: 02-25-2017 19:41:28 - Baumspage Wrestling App. (c)2014-2017 |